Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crypto Locker

Posted on 2013-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Regarding the Crypto Locker Virus/Malware

has anyone seen "crypto locker" encrypt an already encrypted Server/Workstation?

IE: if everything is already encrypted are we exposed ?
0
Comment
Question by:jwrotondo
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 39625164
It can and will encrypt files that have already been encrypted. Basically double encrypting files making them that much harder to recover if you pay the ransom since you need to pay for both keys.

If the user account that gets infected with cryptolocker has write access to the file it will encrypt it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39625196
Keeping regular backups is the only prevention and protection.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39625423
It does encrypt files "protected" by bitlocker or truecrypt. I have heard conflicting stories regarding efs - allegedly it can't access those, but I haven't seen an official statement either way, and you would think that Microsoft would be crowing about that if it were true. ..
0