Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ROUTER & WIRELESS AP SECURITY

Posted on 2013-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I am using a Ubiquiti PicoStation M2. I wish to configure it to be secure. None of the information I have stored is extremely sensitive or valuable, however I want a reasonable level of security. This installation is in the country 1/4 mile from anyone. I do see 4 other wireless networks however. I have six different protocols that are compatible with both the Picostation and my computers. They are:
1. WEP
2. WPA-TKP
3. WPA-AES
4. WPA2
5. WPA2-TKIP
6. WPA2.AES

What are the advantages and disadvantages of each of these if it is not too difficult to explain? In my situation, which one would you recommend for me? I DO want one that is not flaky or unstable. Experts?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 400 total points
ID: 39625363
WPA2 AES or TKIP
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 1600 total points
ID: 39625411
First configure the device with a complex password so it's not easy for someone to get into it.

Second, as the other expert says, use WPA2.  It's the most secure protocol and is pretty much recognized by any reasonably modern wireless device.   AES is probably "more" secure, but a lot of devices don't recognize it so I usually use TKIP. In your devices this usually translates to WPA2 Personal TKIP.

Third, if possible use MAC restrictions. What this means is that you put into your device the MAC addresses of devices that you want to allow access.  While this is not foolproof, it does help keep intruders out.

Fourth, you can hid the broadcast of the SSID, usually.  What this means is that someone driving by can't see your wireless network. Most devices will work OK with this once you have them programmed, but I've found that's not 100 % true.
0