Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server: need a list of referencing tables

Posted on 2013-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi, I need a list of tables which foreign keys reference primary key of the current table.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:quasar_ee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39625210
Copy-paste the below T-SQL into your SSMS, execute it to verify it works, then delete the WHERE clause
CREATE TABLE boo (foo varchar(100) DEFAULT 'banana')

SELECT t.name, c.name, dc.definition
FROM sys.tables t
	JOIN sys.columns c ON t.object_id = c.object_id
	JOIN sys.default_constraints dc ON c.default_object_id = dc.object_id
WHERE c.name = 'foo'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39625255
Disregard the above, posted in the wrong question.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39625815
You can get that by querying sys.objects and sys.foreign_key_columns.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Zberteoc
Zberteoc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39633574
One quick way is to execute the following in the database where your table is:

USE YourDatabase
GO
EXEC sp_help table_name

Open in new window


And you will get info in multiple result sets about the table. The last 2 results sets will be about FKs from your table to others and FKs from other tables referencing your table.

If you only want the constraints you can run:

USE YourDatabase
GO
EXEC sys.sp_helpconstraint table_name

Open in new window

0