Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Inset into statement

Posted on 2013-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Please help me, having an issue with this bit of code. it keeps telling me missing operator in query expression. been trying to learn access on my own but this has me stumped. thank you


  With Me!lbSelected
                For Each varItem In .ItemsSelected
                 Select Case .Column(0, varItem)
                        Case Is <> " "
                         
                         QSRJ1 = QSRJ1 & "'" & .Column(0, varItem) & "',"
                         
                         strBle = "Select distinct [BlendMix].[BlendMix] " _
                         & "from [BlendMix],[BlendFix] " _
                         & "Where [BlendFix].[FPC-ID NUMBER] " & QSRJ1
                         
                         
                    '     DoCmd.RunSQL "Delete from BledSor"
                         strBlendSor = "Insert into BlendSor ([ID])" & strBle
                         DoCmd.RunSQL strBlendSor
                         
                    End Select
                    strList = strList & "'" & .Column(0, varItem) & "',"
                 
               Next varItem
            End With
0
Comment
Question by:Denthion
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39625189
Your problem appears o be with the following as there is no operator in the where clause :

& "Where [BlendFix].[FPC-ID NUMBER] " & QSRJ1

Should it be :

& "Where [BlendFix].[FPC-ID NUMBER] =" & QSRJ1
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39625200
change this line

strBlendSor = "Insert into BlendSor ([ID])" & strBle

with

strBlendSor = "Insert into BlendSor ([ID]) Values(" & strBle & ")"
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 39625211
Also, if FPC-ID Number is a Text field:

& "Where [BlendFix].[FPC-ID NUMBER] ='" & QSRJ1 & "'"

Also, there's no space between the (ID) and your subquery, and you might also need to enclose the subquery in parentheses in Access:

 strBlendSor = "Insert into BlendSor ([ID]) (" & strBle & ")"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Denthion
ID: 39625224
thank you all for your amazingly fast responses. I got it working thanks to Jacko72 I was missing an operator clause
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 39627743
It helps to put in a Debug.Print statement to display a variable such as QSRJ1 in the Immediate Window, so you can quickly debug any problems with missing operators, etc.  Or you can add a Watch for it.
0