[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 8.1 and Internet Explorer 11

Posted on 2013-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
3,697 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi there,

Does anyone know how to downgrade EI 11 running on windows 8.1 to IE 10. When i removed it from Windows features it removes EI completely from the systems. I tried browsing for EI 10 download but i just see patches and hot fixes. I have  a business app that works on EI 9 and 10 but not EI 11 or any  other browser.

Thanks in advanced for your help...

p.s microsoft sucks..
0
Comment
Question by:kjzd28b
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 750 total points
ID: 39625288
Unfortunately it is not possible to downgrade IE11 on Windows 8.1 to IE10. The only way of doing it would be to restore a restore point from before the upgrade to windows 8.1 or to reinstall windows 8.0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjzd28b
ID: 39625480
wow... thanks.. that being the case microsoft sucks x 2
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 750 total points
ID: 39628578
%LocalAppData%\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\IECompatData\iecompatdata.xml  needs to be modified, I think. Found here: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie11_pr-windows8_1_pr/ie11-compatibility-mode/0f641e0c-f146-42a0-85cf-ae11c7eb3814
0