Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

reading a json response using jQuery $.ajax method

Posted on 2013-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I'm having some trouble reading my json response, not sure where i'm going wrong.

$.ajax({
                type: "POST",
                url: url,
                dataType: "json",
                data: dataString, 
                success: function (data) {
                    if (data != 0)              // will return 0 if no records are found
                        alert(data.title);
                    else
                        alert('Error Message for no records goes here');
                }
            });

Open in new window


i keep getting an undefined value when i run this. When looking into the console, i see the following JSON response, which I validated on http://jsonformatter.curiousconcept.com/ :

[
   {
      "recordID":101,
      "userID":100,
      "title":"couch",
      "description":"a very groovy looking couch!",
      "available":false,
      "createDate":"11/1/2013",
      "fileName":null,
      "fileDescription":null
   }
]

Open in new window


i also tried using $.parseJSON on the success call, but that generated other error messages, which I think is due to the fact the the data returned is already a json object.

Any help is greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Big Monty
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39625282
i've also tried it without the if statement - still getting the same result
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39625304
Because you are returning an array of the values, so just point to the first array index (if this is how the actual results look)

data[0].title
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manish
ID: 39625324
I think data is array. Try alert(data[0]);
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39625338
that seems to work, thanks.

I don't understand why it's working that way though, all of the examples I've seen shows it as a straight up object
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39625346
The square brackets declare it as an element of an array
0
 
LVL 34

Author Closing Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39625358
thanks
0