Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

trying to find a way to locate all the instances of where a service account is running before i change the password

Posted on 2013-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I need to clean up my domain from accounts that have older than 90 days password age. But i don't want to just change passwords without knowing where all these accounts reside on the domain and whether or not  i may need to fat finger these accounts if required.  In dire need of a solution.  Scripting, command line or Power shell, I'm sure would do that trick.  Thank you so much.
0
Comment
Question by:cgooden01
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
netcmh earned 1050 total points
ID: 39625287
You can use the Get-Service command in powershell. A friend of mine has a script on his blog: http://itmonsterrrrrr.blogspot.com/2012/08/powershell-script-get-services-running.html, that will prove helpful in finding the service accounts running services. You could modify his $ServerArray variable with your servernames as in "system1","system2","system3"
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39625300
I used to use a tool from digital labs called locate user that was great for this. Basically you pick a user in your domain and it scans all computers for logon sessions.

The company went out of business in 2010 but you can still grab the download from the web.archive.org site.

http://web.archive.org/web/20081225122046/http://www.digitallabs.net/lu/default.htm

Obviously the company has gone out of business so no support is available.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mikeyd234
ID: 39625307
Only way i can think of doing this would be to scan all of the servers on the domain for active  sessions running under that service account.

Did something similar to above in powershell, would overnight, every-night scan the domain for sessions and log the account name and server/computer name it's running on in a SQL table.

This wouldn't work for apps that run once then quit though as the session would be terminated.

But if it helps i can dig out the powershell script? Then perhaps you can mix it with what was suggested about get-services
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39627072
Hi.

You will like this free tool that will show you for your whole domain where tasks and/or services run as certain users: http://www.cjwdev.co.uk/Software/ServiceCredMan/Download.html
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 39681740
Thanks for the grade. Good luck.
0