Solved

SQL Where clause to return numeric values only

Posted on 2013-11-05
19
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi Experts,
I would like to write an sql query which returns only numeric values from the Emp_ID column that have the length of 6 numbers.
e.g. 342387
If the Emp_ID is shorter than 6 or it contains letters I don't want them to be returned.
Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:romsom
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39625321
Try this:

SELECT Emp_ID FROM YourTable WHERE LENGTH(Emp_ID) < 6
0
 

Author Comment

by:romsom
ID: 39625327
I've tried this but unfortunately it also returns employee IDs which contain letters.
I would like only the ones without letters, e.g. 123456
If it's B12345 I don't want it to be returned
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39625350
Try this:

regexp_like(Emp_ID,'[0-9]{6}')
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:romsom
ID: 39625368
This gives me a syntax error: Data type "emp_id" does not match a Defined Type name
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39625385
That doesn't look like an Oracle error.

Can you provide more information?

Here's a complete test case:
drop table tab1 purge;
create table tab1(emp_id varchar2(40));

insert into tab1 values('12345');
insert into tab1 values('B12345');
insert into tab1 values('123456');
insert into tab1 values('Bob');
commit;


select emp_id from tab1 
where regexp_like(emp_id,'[0-9]{6}')
/

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 39625390
SELECT Emp_ID FROM YourTable WHERE LENGTH(Emp_ID) = 6  and isnumeric(Emp_ID) = 1
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39625402
isnumeric is not an Oracle function.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 100 total points
ID: 39625405
My apologies didn't realize it was oracle:

you can use this function definition for it (taken from: http://www.geekinterview.com/question_details/34549)

CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION Isnumeric(p_num VARCHAR2) RETURN NUMBER 
AS
 a NUMBER;
BEGIN
 a := p_num;
 RETURN 1;
EXCEPTION WHEN OTHERS THEN
 RETURN 0;
END;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:romsom
ID: 39625410
The isnumeric(Emp_ID) = 1 gave me the following error: 'The format or data contains a bad character'

LENGTH(Emp_ID) = 6 is working fine, but unfortunately it also returns values like K34325
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39625413
Why create your own function when it isn't necessary?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39625416
>>'The format or data contains a bad character'

This also doesn't look like an Oracle error.  

Is this really for Oracle?
0
 

Author Comment

by:romsom
ID: 39625429
I'm using SQL Assistant for the query, and it's Teradata
0
 

Author Comment

by:romsom
ID: 39625452
Thank you for removing the Oracle Database Zone.
Sorry for the confusion
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39625458
How about this?

SELECT Emp_ID 
FROM YourTable
WHERE Emp_ID >= '000000' AND Emp_ID <= '999999'

Open in new window


Or

SELECT Emp_ID 
FROM YourTable
WHERE Emp_ID BETWEEN '000000' AND '999999'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 100 total points
ID: 39625460
Check out this previously asked question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Miscellaneous/Q_22059012.html

If you cannot create a UDF, check the between syntax in the last post.  That with the length should work.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39625464
Romsom, maybe:
case when Regex_INSTR(Column,'[0-9]{6}')  > 0
          then column_data
          end column1
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 300 total points
ID: 39625469
Also include the length:


SELECT Emp_ID
FROM YourTable
WHERE Emp_ID >= '000000' AND Emp_ID <= '999999' AND LENGTH(Emp_ID) = 6
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:romsom
ID: 39625517
Thank you very much everyone!
0