Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to convert column into row data

Posted on 2013-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have a table with 6 columns , and each holds a integer value
ID
SIZEXXL
SIZEXL
SIZEL
SIZEM
SIZES
I want to convert these six columns into one column called Size.

SO column size would hold all five values
SIZEXXL
SIZEXL
SIZEL
SIZEM
SIZES

my new table will be
ID
SIZE
0
Comment
Question by:countrymeister
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 1500 total points
ID: 39625348
I think you would need a new structure that looks like:

ID
SIZE
SomeValue

The way you get that is to use a union query:union queryOnce you have that query working, you can then create a maketable query from it to create your new structure.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39627190
>I want to convert these six columns into one column called Size.
Define 'convert'.  Do you wish to import all rows from the old table into this new table with the ID-Size columns?   If true, take fyed's query above, and add as the first line INSERT INTO YourNewTable (ID, Size, SomeValue), and that'll do it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countrymeister
ID: 39627966
I understand that fyed's query will work
How about this pivot query

SELECT ID, [Size], value

FROM
(
select
 ID
,SIZEXXL
,SIZEXL
,SIZEL
,SIZEM
,SIZES
 
  from TableT
 
) x
unpivot
(
  value
  for [Size] in
  (
,SIZEXXL
,SIZEXL
,SIZEL
,SIZEM
,SIZES

)
) u
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 39635327
Post some sample data with expected result
0