Solved

Migrating from MSN to Gmail

Posted on 2013-11-05
15
762 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Looking for a Successful Migration Path.

All of her Data is on Webmail and she does not have a local post office.

How Can I get all of  her MSN to Her New Gmail account.

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39625386
Import email and contacts

Whether you're switching to Gmail from another email provider like Yahoo!, Hotmail, or AOL, or just transferring to a different Gmail account, you can import the emails and contacts from your old account into your new Gmail account.

Import mail

To transfer the messages in your old account to Gmail, you can use the Mail Fetcher feature. Mail Fetcher creates a connection between your two accounts so that existing messages are imported and new messages sent to your old account are delivered to Gmail.

Follow these steps to import mail into Gmail.

Additional options:

If you only want to import existing messages, you can disable Mail Fetcher after the initial import.
If you only want to import new messages, you can use auto-forwarding instead of Mail Fetcher.
Note: To use Mail Fetcher, your other email provider must support POP3 access and you will likely need to enable it in your account. The same is true for auto-forwarding. Gmail supports both POP3 and auto-forwarding.
Import contacts

To transfer contacts to Gmail, you will first need to export your contacts from your old account and then import the contacts file into Gmail.

Step 1: Export contacts from your old account

Follow the instructions to export contacts from Gmail or export contacts from other email providers.

Step 2: Import contacts into Gmail

Once you have a contacts file saved, you are ready to import contacts into Gmail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 39628962
Thanks That worked great for the Email that was out in the Cloud.

Issue #2:

User has 2.5 gigs of Email in the MSN Client that is on the local computer.....

How Can I get that email up into Gmail?

Cjoego
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39629334
Use the Google Apps Migration for Microsoft Outlook.

The download can be found at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/outlookmigration.

If it's not Outlook, let me know.

-Esteban
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 39629349
The Data is in the MSN Client Not Outlook.

Trying to find a Migration Tool that will take it from the local msn client

and import it into google.

Unless there is a multi migration path

MSN --> Outlook -->Gmail

Cjoego
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39630822
Can you migrate those emails to a .PST?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 39631090
It only has a copy function that backs up to a .msn file
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39631095
Ok. Let me think and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39631112
Just found this.
If you select the Import mail checkbox, your existing messages in that account will be imported to your Gmail inbox.
If you want, you can also select the Import new mail checkbox so that messages sent to your old account for the next 30 days will be imported to your Gmail account. These messages won’t appear in Gmail immediately once they’re sent to your other account, but should update within a day or two.
Finally, you can automatically apply a label to your imported messages to indicate that those were sent to your other account.
Click Start Import. The import will continue if you leave the Settings page or sign out of Gmail.
Your contacts and/or messages will be imported. It may take 24-48 hours before you see your imported messages, so don’t worry if they’re not there as soon as you click OK. You can check the status of your import by clicking the Accounts and Imports tab on the Settings page. Once the import is complete, you’ll see a confirmation message at the top of your inbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 39651844
Thanks  estebs1978,  

I have already done this with the Email out on the MSN Servers.

What I am attempting to do is to get the Emails that have already been Downloaded onto the local computer into the *** MSN CLIENT SOFTWARE ***

the only export is to a .msn file.....

Looking for a way to get the email out of the Local client and into gmail

Cjoego
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 39660026
Any Ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 39724696
Anyone have other ideas?.....Anyone????/
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 39757774
Do not have msn client, the below steps outline what considerations to make.
1) option is to transfer the messages from the msn client when another email account can be setup (an IMAP account)
Once the client has access to both, a copy/move from the local onto the inbox/subfolder of the gmail IMAP account will do what you want.
2) see whether outlook sees the MSN/.msn and can import the data at which point you would take the steps referenced above dealing with transferring data from outlook into gmail.

3) see whether there is an option to export the messages from MSN into another format that gmail, or other applications can handle.

What OS?
Is msn client part of the msn center?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39761249
Once you setup your Outlook.com account from Microsoft that replaced hotmail last year or so
 it should have ALL your mail from windows live and hotmail automatically
Outlook is part of Skydrive which in turn can be linked to Gmail
Move your Hotmail.com account to an Outlook.com account
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/windows-and-office/move-your-hotmailcom-account-to-an-outlookcom-account/
How to Sync Outlook With Gmail: 18 Steps - wikiHow
http://www.wikihow.com/Sync-Outlook-With-Gmail
Video if needed
http://www.googleappsforedu.com/how-to-sync-gmail-with-outlook/
0