Solved

Forward Message Subject Auto Replacing String in Outlook Message

Posted on 2013-11-05
8
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
We are having an issue when forwarding a message with "FOA:" in the beginning of a subject line. When forwarding the message, Outlook 2010 automatically replaces the "FOA:" in the subject with "FW:" Please see below for an example:

Original Message Subject:
FOA: Agilent Technologies Inc.

Forwarded Message Subject:
FW: Agilent Technologies Inc.

As you can see the "FOA:" is dropped from the subject line. The user is creating a rule to auto forward these messages to someone else. We want to keep the "FOA", so the message will be forwarded with this subject line:

FW: FOA: Agilent Technologies Inc.

Any ideas on how to accomplish this this?
0
Comment
Question by:GR JN
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 39625414
Did you test this on another machine?

Did you verify the rule was setup properly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GR JN
ID: 39625433
Yes. From what I found, when forwarding a message, Outlook replaces any three or two character string in front of a colon (:) with the "FW:"
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 39625467
I tested it and it worked fine.  What version of outlook and Exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GR JN
ID: 39625528
Outlook 2010 with Exchange 2010 SP3
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 39625541
So if you remove the colon from FOA does it forward properly?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 39625595
Interesting when  I run the rule manually it includes the subject properly when I do not it does not.  Do you see that behavior?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 39625629
Disregard my comment about running the rule manually.

I did some tests and it is working for me.  Curious if you track the message in exchange does the subject show up properly?

Also is the message being sent to internal or external person.  If external does it work to forward to an internal user?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Postmaster earned 500 total points
ID: 39626100
Have you tried no space after the FOA:  ?
eg.
instead of FOA: Agilent
use           FOA:Agilent

Your string match will still work - and Outlook may recognise it should not be removed.
0