Solved

My exchange server is sending out  #5.7.1 SMTP; 530 5.7.1

Posted on 2013-11-05
6
1,215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
ok I have one client who receives  #5.7.1 smtp: 530 5.7.1 client not authenticated  message from my exchange server when she send mail to anyone .. I tried  opening the anonymous on the  default connector  in hub transport  but when I do it  will work work ...but I get swamped with Spam
SANDI.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:howardshaw
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 500 total points
ID: 39625455
In order to recieve email from external sources (public) you would enable anonymous.  If you want Internet mail you would implement some sort of spam filter.  Spam filters like internal barracudas, AV spam filters or something something along the lines of a 3rd party like mailmax or postini.
0
 

Author Comment

by:howardshaw
ID: 39625476
I receive mail from public ..  just not this one vendor ..and I also am running a cisco Spam and Virus blocker  but maybe that is not enough .. within 24 hours of opening up anonymous spam goes from 3 or 4 a day to off the charts .. so maybe time to rethink the cisco
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39625493
or make adjustments to it to grab more junkmail.  Is there an acception to the domain that you have to make in order for them to send mail to you?

Otherwise do those specific users have "require all senders are authenticated" checked?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:howardshaw
ID: 39625500
Exception Where??  on  exchange .. sorry I am green at this
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
ID: 39626766
Yes. Exchange Default receive connector should be configured as "anonymous", For blocking SPAM mail. you would need to purchase internal or External Antispam software(like Trend SMEX, Trend IMSS or some cloud (FOPE, Symantec Message Lab) for this.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39631766
I was assuming you have some type of filter in place for I am unsure as to how your receiving mail from the outside world without anonymous checked unless you have external authenticated users out there etc.
0