Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Join domain with Windows 8 Family Edition

Posted on 2013-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Is there any way of joining a domain with Windows 8 Family Edition
0
Comment
Question by:data-informatique
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 1000 total points
ID: 39625502
I have not heard of a family edition?  All I know of is Windows 8, Windows 8 Pro, and Windows RT.  Windows 8 Pro can join the domain while the others cannot.  Here is a list of features for the versions and compatibility.

http://blogs.windows.com/windows/b/bloggingwindows/archive/2012/04/16/announcing-the-windows-8-editions.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
ID: 39625511
She seems to have a Home version as she gets a message that this version cannot be joined to a domain, I was wondering if there is a workaround other than upgrading to a new version
Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 39625514
Two answers:
"No.  Windows 8 (Family/Home edition) can not join a domain."
  but the question is 'is there any way of joining a domain[?]'
"Yes, it is relatively easy to upgrade to an edition of Windows 8 which will allow you to join a domain."
0