Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RDP Windows Login error

Posted on 2013-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
We have 2 terminal servers and one domain controller.   All of a sudden to day, when a user tries to log onto one of the terminal servers, they get the message:
Select6 a user to disconnect so that you may login

There are too many users logged in.

But if I get on.....   there are only 2 people logged on.

We usually have 10 - 12 people on this particular server
0
Comment
Question by:bankwest
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:1md
ID: 39625573
Hi Bankwest,

It sounds like your licensing has stopped working for this server and you need to run the licensing diagnostics tool, the steps described on the Technet support site.

To run the Licensing Diagnosis tool
Open Terminal Services Configuration. To open Terminal Services Configuration, click Start, point to Administrative Tools, point to Terminal Services, and then click Terminal Services Configuration.
In the left pane, click Licensing Diagnosis. Licensing Diagnosis will automatically run and try to discover license servers and identify licensing configuration problems, and then display the results.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771756(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39625634
I don't seem to find anything called...  Licensing Diagnosis

On the license server????      I have RD Licensing Manager?    But I don't see anthing on licensing diagnosis
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 39625704
Start -> Programs -> Administrative Tools -> Terminal Services -> Terminal Services Configuration

You can also just run tsconfig.msc

SEE MY ATTACHED SCREENSHOTS

(You can also just run licmgr.exe to go straight to terminal services license manager)

From Terminal Services Configuraton:
Licensing Diagnosis should be in the upper left corner.
Also on the right pane, examine "License Server Discovery Mode" and "Terminal Services Licensing Mode"

Make sure your license server is discovered, whether it is itself or you have the license service on a remote machine. Under licensing mode, make sure if you have "per user" checked off that on your terminal license snap-in you've installed TCALS as "per user".
If you are using "per device" make sure you added TCALS "per device". Basically, what you've configured in TS configuration has to match what you've configured under TS Licensing.

Also from terminal services configuration, double-click on RDP-TCP then the network tab. Make sure you're not limiting yourself to 2 connections.
terminal.JPG
ts-licensing-diag.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39625739
Here is what my screen looks like   (Server 2008 r2)    Note the second screenshot that says diagnostics is not installed???


This is what I show on licensing server and the terminal servers
Licensing.doc
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ZabagaR earned 2000 total points
ID: 39625920
You're in Remote Desktop Administration mode which is 2 user max. You're not configured to be a terminal application server.

You need to go to Manage my computer, Roles, and add the Remote Desktop Service role. Add the licensing role too unless you already did.

Make sure you purchased TCALS otherwise when the 120 grace period expires, you will get kicked off
0