Solved

Sharling Windows 7 computer from XP computer

Posted on 2013-11-05
9
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have a backroom computer that runs Windows XP Pro SP2.  I need to share a printer that is connected by USB on a computer running Window 7 Pro SP1.

I can't see the Win 7 computer on the network from the XP machine, and even if I type in \\computername\printername, nothing is found.  

I can ping the Win 7 computer from the XP machine.

How can I share the printer??

CW++
0
Comment
Question by:Charlie Weston
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:burdit
ID: 39625589
Chaz4, make sure the printer is shared (right-click on the printer go to sharing, then under security allow everyone to print) you will also need to add the x86 drivers to the Win7 machine.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 500 total points
ID: 39625641
on Win7 share the printer.
on winXP type in Run (win key + r) \\hostname or \\IP of win7 machine (hostname could be better if you have IP assigned by DHCP). Then you should see the printer and connect it by right click. Driver should by installed on XP machine or in printer properties and in this case winXP downloads it automatically when you connect it.
If you can not access the win7 machine by \\hostname then try IP and if even in this case you  cant try to check windows firewall and turn it off on both machines to check if this is a problem maker

PS: time to install SP3 on XP machine, maybe :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charlie Weston
ID: 39625662
Burdit:  Where do I find the x86 drivers?  I tried through the printer properties, and it asked me for a location on my disk.  There don't appear to be any that it likes there, and the HP web site has all sorts of stuff, but nothing that says x86.

Chaz4
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39625668
driver you have to download from HP support page - x86 reffers to 32-bit
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Charlie Weston
ID: 39625682
I disabled the firewall on the Win 7 machine, and I can n ow see the printer, but then I'm told there's no suitable driver for the thing.  Must be I need the x86 driver, but where to find it?

Chaz4
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39625701
What model is the printer?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39625707
driver you have to find here:
http://www8.hp.com/us/en/drivers.html

type you printer mode and search for windows XP 32-bit driver.
If it happens HP does not offer XP driver for your printer you can try to use HP Universal print driver
Universal Print Driver - win XP 32-bit
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39625982
Start by installing SP3 on the XP machine........

Sharing printers installed on Windows 7 computers is problematic because the printer driver .inf file for Windows 7 may not match with the printer driver .inf file for XP where the printer name is concerned.  In some cases a blank being added or taken away is all it takes.  They have to match!  The Windows 7 .inf file printer name can be edited to make this happen.  Not a pretty picture....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Charlie Weston
ID: 39627691
I finally got the Universal Print Driver to work.
0