Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

change SQL sa password SBS2008 SSEE

Posted on 2013-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I found the following database files taking up too much space
logon error I'm trying to change the sa account password to mange the database and logs, running the below command fails, any ideas how to change the sa account?

Commands:
C:\Windows\system32>Osql -S computername\SQLEXPRESSinstance -E
1> EXEC sp_password NULL, 'sa', 'sa'
2> GO

I get the following error:
logon error
0
Comment
Question by:WORKS2011
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39626713
Hi,

It looks like you are in Windows authentication mode, and not mixed mode. sa is valid only under mixed mode.

If you have the rights to change the sa password, then surely you have admin rights yourself and don't need to be sa?

Regards
  David
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 39626948
usually domain admins will have access to the SQL

and in order to reduce LDF, do a full backup usually helps.
p/s: how long ago you did a backup?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 2000 total points
ID: 39627106
Hi,

have you reviewed MS KB 2000544 - "SharePoint database log file is getting large in Windows SBS 2008"  ?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39628102
@dtodd:
It looks like you are in Windows authentication mode, and not mixed mode. sa is valid only under mixed mode.
how to change to mixed mode?

If you have the rights to change the sa password, then surely you have admin rights yourself and don't need to be sa?
I don't have access to the SA account or I would change it.

@limjianan:
usually domain admins will have access to the SQL
I get the following error above.

and in order to reduce LDF, do a full backup usually helps. p/s: how long ago you did a backup?
One of the pitfalls of imaging software, the full backups are done through imaging software.

@Bluecompute: check article now.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39628226
Hi WORKS2011,

In general, it's not usually wise or necessary to start 'administering' the SSEE instance.  However,

If the article doesn't resolve your issue, you can simply log in to SQL Server Management Studio Express by copying the following into the 'Server' field and using windows authentication:
\\.\pipe\mssql$microsoft##ssee\sql\query

Open in new window


http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/1577/administering-your-windows-internal-database-microsoftssee-instance/
0