Solved

SPF how to create a record

Posted on 2013-11-05
6
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
we changed ISP and IP addres
Our Exchange email sever get bounce backs form some of our clients. I already updated my A-records and firewall. My new ISP support tells me I need a SPF record. I'm not familar with SPF. I tried spfwizartd.net and added txt spf record to networksolution.com account.
I'm not sure if I did it correctly

any advise?

here is what I used: v=spf1 mx a ptr ipxxx.xxx.xxx.xxx ?all
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is our eail public IP
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 39625603
In your public dns you create a TXT record.

If you already created it, then you can verify by going to www.mxtoolbox.com and clicking more near the top right.

Put your domain in the SPF box and click the orange button next to it.
The format you have there looks ok.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 39626073
Does your ISP manage your MX record for incoming mail? If so, they can create the SPF for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39626084
no
I use a spam filter for incoming mail at

the problem we are having is delivering email to some of our cleints
I created an SPF file at networksolutions.com about 1 hour ago and still getting bounce back emails
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39626199
it will take some time for DNS records to propagate; should be less than 24 hours
by the end of the day tomorrow it should go away assuming it's configured properly
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39640088
is this working now?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39640093
thanks for your help
I ennded up allowing Symantech.clud who does our spam filtering manage my out bound messages and now it works
0