Solved

Why is my Flash Drive is generating this message when I plug it in

Posted on 2013-11-05
12
453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
My flash drive seems alright yet every time I plug it in I receive the attached message.
1.  What is Windows detecting as an error on my flash drive that is generating this message?
2.  What does "scan and fix" do?
err
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ZabagaR
ZabagaR earned 100 total points
ID: 39625674
Yes, it's annoying. I never let it scan & "Fix".

You can disable that message:
1. Open WindowsServices by running services.msc, then stop and disable the Shell Hardware Detection service.

NOTE: The default setting is Started and Automatic for the Shell Hardware Detection service.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/227778-scan-fix-removable-disk-prompt-disable-windows.html
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 100 total points
ID: 39625680
This seems to happen every so often when you just pull the drive out vs doing the safely remove storage method.  Its kind of like pulling the power out of the back of you computer which will bring you to the startup options screen.

What you can do is do one of those check disks.  Run command prompt as administator and do a chkntfs /d.  Or copy off the data and reformat the flash drive.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 100 total points
ID: 39625871
I second NRhode. You should remove all the data from the drive, right click on the drive, select format, format the drive and then move all your data back to the drive.

If you want to be "safer" when removing your flash drive you need to eject it using the USB icon by the clock but that isn't needed in newer operating systems.

It just dismounts all connections to the drive before you pull it out.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 100 total points
ID: 39626450
it's not just from not safely removing drives
i have this one 8gb drive that is always removed safely but switching between 2 machines always tells me that same error.  running chkdsk finds nothing wrong
not sure if it makes any difference, but this drive is fat32; not sure how your drive is formatted
either way it's likely not an issue
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 39626607
several thing can cause it :
-not doing the safely remove protocol
-errors on the drive itself
-malware

before formatting, i suggest an AV scan + scan with mbam :
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php       

**do you have iny info on what program suggests the "scan and fix" message?
that is probably malware!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39627287
It is not malware. It is a legitimate Windows error message. Don't be alarmed. Format the drive and it will most likely go away.

It is normal to see the error on a drive that gets unplugged so often.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39627586
i never saw - up to now - windows suggest a scan and fix.
but that does not mean it is not a windows message (i don't pretend to know much about MS)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39627609
All that the scan and fix is going to do is:

check the file and partition structure on the device and repair it if it finds any problems. It will not cause any issues with your files and only repairs issues it finds that aren't visible at the file level.

I would backup the device, run the scan and fix, and try unplugging the device a few times to make sure you don't get the error message again. If you do get the error message I would format the device and then move your data back to it.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39627975
anyway - my suggestion is still valid
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39628507
Question - have you ever clicked Scan and Fix? Cause if not then that's why it pops up everytime you plug it in...run the scan and fix and it will probably clear the message next time you put it in...

However if you did scan and fix and still it appears next time then that's not a good sign...could be failing
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39636311
I have never clicked scan and fix in my life.
I will sometimes pull the flash drive out of the USB socket if I power down the machine or after I'm sure the files I wanted to migrate have been transferred.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39636480
If you scan and fix it once you probably won't see the message again for awhile. It is just caused when Windows sees file system errors on the device.

If you check the event logs it will probably give you more information as to why you are seeing the errors. This isn't even a big deal, just scan and fix the drive and move on with life :)
0