Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hide WIFI key WPA2/AES/PSK from wireless panel

Posted on 2013-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi experts!  

Is there any body here that already hide the wireless key under windows xp / 7  for local admin user?  Without killing the wireless GUI for the end user..  

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Ti360
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 800 total points
ID: 39625937
If your WLAN NIC uses a manufacturer-specific config utility you can sometimes use that to install a profile on the machine, but that does usually stop the user from changing settings.

There's no way to stop admins from seeing the key unless you don't use one (by using WPA-Enterprise for example) AFAIK.  That needs RADIUS, etc...
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 200 total points
ID: 39626388
From this post:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/c5900c75-c031-4e02-9350-df7cb65bce04/windows-7-wireless-network-security-key-easily-shown-with-a-click-of-the-mouse?forum=w7itprosecurity

Messy but it appears to have work for him. You can see there is no clean way to disable it through group policy or anything else that would make sense.

Sorry about the Above post I hit the wrong Key while moving the keyboards.
I believe I have come across a register change that solves this issue .
Quoted from Bernard :
"I have found a solution, which is not very elegant but it works.

The way is to find the key in the registry where you can unlock the viewing of the WIFI Key.

For that, you have to find a Key where the value is "CElevateWlanUi"

In my case, it was in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Appid\{86F80216-5DD6-4F43-953B-35EF40A35AEE}.
Under this key you have 3 values :
The first one (default) with the value "CElevateWlanUi"
The second one AccessPermission of type Reg_Binary with a binary value (does'nt matter to understand what it means)
The third one is called DllSurrogate with a null value.

The way I solved the problem is to setup the authorizations of the main Key {86F80216-5DD6-4F43-953B-35EF40A35AEE} by a right-click, then "autorizations".
After you have to take possession of this key.
I setup the owner as our domain administrator.
For that click on the the button "Advanced" then on the tab "owner" and replace TrustedInstaller by the administrator of my domain.
Then, I came back to the main panel of authorizations of the main key.
I deleted the entry LAP505\administrators and the entry LAP505\domain users, and added the entry for my domain administrator with all rights. (LAP505 is the computer name)
I applied all the modifications.
I repeated the operation for the second occurence of the key :
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\classid\Appid\{86F80216-5DD6-4F43-953B-35EF40A35AEE}

And when I logged on with a user with local admin privileges, I could connect to WIFI network, I could access to the network center but I could'nt unmark the "Hide caracters". It works!

Second point : As my users want also to connect their laptop at home on their box, I checked the possibility to add a WIFI connection and it worked also! The only restriction is that they can't see the key once it is entered (for modification, they have to delete the connection a re-create it.
I hope it will help you!"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ti360
ID: 39627029
Yes i saw that blog but i need to check if that registry is available under windows XP...  I didn't see it under windows 8.  ;(.
0