[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Concatenation error

Posted on 2013-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi guys,

In the attached spreadsheet I keep getting a concatenation error, I basically want to do =concatenate(A2:G2) in cell I2 and copy it down. Im obv getting the concat error due to the data, any way around this?

Thanks,
Dean
concat-error.xls
0
Comment
Question by:deanlee17
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 39625781
Either you do

Concatenate(A2,B2,C2,D2,E2,....

Or you go for a UDF in VBA
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 39625788
concatenate must use single cell references - not ranges

A2&B2&C2&D2&E2&F2&G2  works
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deanlee17
ID: 39625818
Thanks guys
0