Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5505 Hardware

Posted on 2013-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Is there a way via the cli interface to show the hardware specs\version of the asa?
I know the software version (show version), but I dont know if I copy the run config from one software version to an asa 5505 with a different hardware model will make things problematic or not.
I understand there are different software versions but how does that play into working with hardware versions?
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39625819
show tech-support
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 39625824
Thanks. What about different hardware and software versions and copying config files? What is there to know?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
fgasimzade earned 1000 total points
ID: 39626583
When copying config files you need to worry about the IOS version and the license

They need to match
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 39626716
To find licence version
ASA 5505 Determine Your License Version

You will need to make sure that,
1. If the original firewall has a sec plus licence and the replacement does not, then if you have a DMZ you will no longer be able to access it from inside, or if you route multiple VLANS this will fail without the sec plus licence being added to the new firewall,
2. If you have any additional AnyConnect/WebVPN licences they will need to be purchased again for the replacement firewall.
3. Make sure that the internal peers match you will have either 10 user, 50 user, or unlimited.
If they don't, it will still work but you may be restricted on the amount of peers behind the firewall, i.e. if the original was 50 user and the new one is 10 user, you will only be able to use 10 users.

PL
0