Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best Diagram to use for this?

Posted on 2013-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
What kind of chart would be best for this?

I'd like to find the most efficient chart to use with what I'd like to do.  I'm putting together a troubleshooting diagram that will involve a lot of decisions processes within it.  For example:

Laptop user?  IF YES, THEN do this.

                               - Did this work?  Yes | No

                       IF YES, THEN STOP.
                      IF NO, Then do this
               
                                - Did this work?  Yes | No
         
                       IF YES, THEN STOP
                      IF NO, THEN do this...
 
and so on and so on....
                       
                           
   What do you think would be the best chart or diagram to effectively map this?  Any help or suggestion is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 39625875
Sounds like a Visio basic flowchart
visio
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 39635194
I agree with KCTS (but don't award me any points for saying so!).
0