Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Saving an .MDB as a .accdb

Posted on 2013-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am working with some legacy MDB's in Access 2010 that must be upgraded to .accdb's.  I thought that 'Save Database As' option on the file menu would allow me to do that.  When I do the save as I overtype 'DBName.MDB' with DBName.accdb but the type on the file type line cannot be altered.

How do I save a .MDB as an .accdb?  The MDB has to be in the newer format to link in some other database tables that are in the .accdb format.
0
Comment
Question by:mlcktmguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:etech0
ID: 39625894
This might work: create a new, blank database (which will be .accdb). Then import all the objects from your old mdb to your new database (accdb)
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 400 total points
ID: 39625896
Should be this:

1
 2
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mlcktmguy
ID: 39626133
That's what I was looking for, thanks!
0