Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

formulas for timesheet analyses

Posted on 2013-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have timesheet data collected from a fingerprint reader and have organized it in a pivot table on sheet 2 of the attached file.

I would like to get formulas in columns BA to BE for

Total hours worked
No of days counted
Average hours worked on each day
No of days worked less than 8 hours

whenever a time in as well as a time out is recorded.

In addition I would like to have a count of days present whenever there is at least one of time in and time out recorded.
Attendance.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Saqib Husain, Syed
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harry Lee
ID: 39626153
ssaqibh,

You time log data doesn't seem to be completed. Most people don't have both In and Out time. That creates a big problem in calculating the time.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39626289
There was no "Out" column that corresponded to the "In" of column AZ, so I inserted an extra column before your requested formulas.

I used offset ranges along with a test for even/odd column numbers to test for times being reported for both "In" and "Out". This forced me into a SUMPRODUCT formula.

Total hours worked
=SUMPRODUCT($E6:$BA6*ISODD(COLUMN($E6:$BA6))*($D6:$AZ6<>"")*($E6:$BA6<>""))-SUMPRODUCT($D6:$AZ6*ISEVEN(COLUMN($D6:$AZ6))*($D6:$AZ6<>"")*($E6:$BA6<>""))

Number of days worked
=SUMPRODUCT(($D6:$AZ6<>"")*($E6:$BA6<>"")*ISEVEN(COLUMN($D6:$AZ6)))

Average number of hours worked
=BB6/BC6

Number of days worked less than 8 hours
=SUMPRODUCT(($D6:$AZ6<>"")*($E6:$BA6<>"")*(($E6:$BA6-$D6:$AZ6)<8/24))

Number of days with time reported
=COLUMNS($D6:$BA6)/2-SUMPRODUCT(($D6:$AZ6="")*($E6:$BA6="")*ISEVEN(COLUMN($D6:$AZ6)))DUCT(($D6:$AZ6<>"")*($E6:$BA6<>"")*(($E6:$BA6-$D6:$AZ6)<8/24))/BC6
AttendanceQ28286392.xls
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39626323
My formula for number of days worked less than 8 hours was wrong. It needed to include a test for even column number.
=SUMPRODUCT(($D6:$AZ6<>"")*($E6:$BA6<>"")*ISEVEN(COLUMN($D6:$AZ6))*(($E6:$BA6-$D6:$AZ6)<8/24))
0
 
LVL 43

Author Closing Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39627032
Great, thanks

Saqib
0