Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS sub-domain Delegation

Posted on 2013-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
Hello Everyone,

I have two windows 2008 servers (WIN-DC-SERVER1 & WIN-DC-SERVER2) in my private Cloud. These both the servers are Authoritative for the MYDC.NET domain.

I have built 2 Linux/Unix servers (LNX-DC-SERVER1 & LNX-DC-SERVER2) in my Public Cloud. These both the servers are running PowerDNS.

My question is how to make these s Linux/Unix servers Authoritative for the following new subdomains:

SUB1.MYDC.NET
SUB2.MYDC.NET
SUB3.MYDC.NET

Can someone provide me good step by step way for delegation from the Windows servers side, setting up the LNX servers systems to be authoritative for the new sub-domains.
0
Comment
Question by:Vikas Shah
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
alicain earned 1500 total points
ID: 39625988
Hi,

Creating the delegation in Windows is straightforward, here is a youtube video showing the steps:  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CoIQ8agsTpk

Repeat the process for each of sub1, sub2, sub3, providing the ip addresses of the authoritative Linux server(s).

Have you already got the zones configured in PowerDNS?  If so, that is all that is needed from the Windows perspective.

Regards,
Alastair.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39626000
Can't help you with DNS on Linux, but I assume that if you set up a primary zone with the name (like "SUB1.MYDC.NET") that it's going to be authoritative for it.

To create the delegation from Windows, in the DNS Management console, right-click the MYDC.NET zone and choose New Delegation.  Type in the name of the delegated domain (e.g. "sub1"), then enter the FQDN and IP manually (don't worry about the Resolve button, just enter the FQDN above, and the IP below) for the Linux DNS servers that will authoritative for the zone.  Repeat for each zone.
0