Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tracing the email route.

Posted on 2013-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Tracing the email route.

We have Exchange 2010. I wonder if there is a tool or a command that will tell us which route an email is taking to get to its destination.
for instance we can trace ICMP ping through all hops till its destination. can we trace which route email is going through ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 668 total points
ID: 39626029
You can use message headers to view this information for emails that you have received.  If you're asking about emails that you send out, without having the message forwarded back to you as an attachment there's no way that I know of.  The route can be dynamic, so until it goes through the information's not really there.  I would also consider this to be a security risk if it were possible, since it would expose the recipient's topology to outsiders.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Postmaster
Postmaster earned 664 total points
ID: 39626071
It is not possible to track the path of delivery of a mail item going out from you. Many domains provide multiple MX record options for delivery.

You can ask the recipient send an email to you (with the one you sent them as an embedded object) and this will preserve the header info in that object.
Don't have the mail forwarded to you as the header will only show their mail going to you.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 39626207
The headers of an email only record the mail servers that it goes thru, not the individual hops like traceroute will show.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39628109
Thanks
0