Solved

Need help starting this online database

Posted on 2013-11-05
11
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi Experts,


I would like to start a small project.  What I would like to do is take these flashcards that I'm studying and place them on my website, which is hosted by GoDaddy.  

Would the first step be to create a database?  If so, what software can you recommend?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:epichero22
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 167 total points
ID: 39626026
The most widly used database on the Internet is mysql.  It integrates very nicely with PHP which is the most commonly used scripting language used on the internet.  both are free open source, and available from virtually every serious hosting service that offers server side access.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39626059
GoDaddy does support PHP & MySQL, but how would I go about writing the database?  This is a very simple application for flashcards, so it would basically be two columns.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39626077
If you Google mysql tutorials you will get millions of hits.  For the basics you should start with http://www.w3schools.com/sql/ and then as you get comfortable you will find that the online mysql manual provides most answers.  

Like most hosting sevivces I expect that godaddy has phpmyadmin available for mysql management and it will give you an easy user interface to work with.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 39626138
Note that if you don't intend to expand the database beyond a single table of data, you could just use an array in PHP.

Of course, if you want to learn how to work with databases, it's good to start with something simple such as this.
0
 
LVL 110

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 333 total points
ID: 39626151
Here are some good learning resources for folks who are new to PHP.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_11769-And-by-the-way-I-am-new-to-PHP.html

What form does the "flashcard" take?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39626175
The flashcards that you have may be a copyrighted product which means you don't have to right to use them for your own purposes.  If the cards have common knowledge on them, you can create your own versions and use them.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39627086
Can you explain in layman's terms exactly what you mean. You have 'Flash cards and want to place them on your website' doesn't really say a lot.

What defines a flash card (an image, a heading, a paragraph of text, lots of html etc), do you want to display them all on one page as a list, do you need to display them dynamically (on a user request etc).

At the moment, your request is a little too vague to give you specific answers, so the general answer is to read up on using PHP to Access mySQL (look into using PDO, which is a PHP library specifically for accessing database). Your Hosting provider should give you a way to create and manage a database (usually a program called PHPMyAdmin)
0
 
LVL 110

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 333 total points
ID: 39627116
Some information about how to use the MySQL data base extensions is available in this article (but start with the introductory article first).
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/PHP_Databases/A_11177-PHP-MySQL-Deprecated-as-of-PHP-5-5-0.html

If you choose PDO, be aware of this issue which seems particularly unhelpful in shared hosting environments.  You might want to pro-actively ask your hosting company about it.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_11177-PHP-MySQL-Deprecated-as-of-PHP-5-5-0.html#c100505
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39702015
OK, sure, I'll close it.  I thought I would delete it since I ended up not implementing any of the solutions.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39702019
Thanks for your input.
0