Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem configuring 3 monitors on video card

Posted on 2013-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have tried about everything and cannot get the right hand monitor working of the 3 monitor setup. (The monitor will work by itself).
I can only get two monitors working.

The following is a list of equipment on the computer:

Video Card: GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 650 Ti OC 2GB GDDR5 2x DVI / HDMI / D-SUB PCI-Express 3.0 Graphics Card Graphics Cards GV-N65TOC-2GI

Motherboard: MBAS P8Z77-V

CPU: CPU1155 i5-3570 IVB

Power Supply: PS 500W THERMALTAKE TR2

Monitors: Left - 17-in Viewsonic | Middle - Viewsonic 22-in | Right - Viewsonic 17-in |

Dual OS: Windows XP Pro or Windows 7

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:dave_sky
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 39626038
How do you know that card can handle 3 symaltaneous outputs, Dave?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dave_sky
ID: 39626128
This is the specs I have found:
"Features Dual-link DVI-D x 2 / HDMI / D-SUB outputs with HDCP protection"

I tried the card with 2 DVI and 1 VGA output.

Also I have read several places that the card will support 4 monitors...
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 2000 total points
ID: 39626325
The specs for the card indicate it should work fine with "NVidia Surround" for 3 displays.

HOWEVER ... looking at a couple of setup guides for this mode, it apparently requires that you have 3 identical displays ... you then set a 5760 x 1080 resolution and it is split uniformly across the 3 displays.

Since that's not your configuration, I suspect you can only support 2-at-a-time.    You'll either need to add a 2nd display card for the 3rd display; or buy an AMD Eyefinity capable card, which can support 3 different displays at a time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dave_sky
ID: 39643110
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dave_sky
ID: 39643114
This is what I finally found regarding the card and Win XP...

Dear Customer,

Nvidia uses 3D Vision Surround technology to support 3 monitor connections, and Nvidia announces 3D Vision Surround only works with Windows 7.
Reference link: http://www.geforce.com/hardware/technology/3dvision-surround/system-requirements.


Thank you
0