Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Back to BING

Posted on 2013-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I am used to being taken to the Bing page when I click the IE icon in my tooltray.

I just made the mistake of making AVG my default. As such I could not access Bing and its picture page.

I uninstalled AVG and that was a little progress. Now when I click the IE icon I am taken to the MSN page. I don't want to be there but on that page I can click "bing" and be taken to the bing picture page (where I want to be).

Bye the way I have NO interest in making the bing picture of the day my wallpaper. MS is cajoling me into making that choice at every turn.

Please tell me how I can get back to where I was: Bing address page with bing picture of the day whenever I click the IE icon?

Thank you,
Julian Swig
0
Comment
Question by:JulianSwig
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OmniUnlimited
ID: 39626074
You don't say what version of IE you are running, but for the most part, I'd start by checking your Internet Options and seeing what the home page is set to (I would bet it is set to MSN.)  If you change that and save it, then close your browser, you should be able to see the bing page when you open up IE.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
alicain earned 1500 total points
ID: 39626076
Hi Julian,

I think you just want to make bing.com your home page in IE, slightly different depending on what version of IE you are using but essentially:
Have bing.com open.
Then go to Tools -> Internet Options -> Use Current, OK.

Regards,
Alastair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JulianSwig
ID: 39637533
I use IE9
Perhaps I just need to specify the path to Bing.com (I don't know it)

I have had the Bing page open but I find there no "Tools"

I have gone to Control Panel but fail to find there any "Tools" there.

I do find there "Internet Properties". I do not find "Tools" there. I am told:
        [  ] Tell me if IE is not the default browser.
        and
        IE (64 bit) cannot be the default browser  

I do find there under "Internet Properties" / "General" Home page "Use current" but it is grayed. I suppose the problem is that I somehow do not have "Bing.com" open.

>This is the "Use default">

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JulianSwig
ID: 39637646
Somehow the problem rresolved.
0