Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have a HP LaserJet CP1025nw.  I  want to prevent network sharing

Posted on 2013-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a HP LaserJet CP1025nw.  I just set it up on the wired network where I work, but I did not intend to share the printer with the entire company.  Now I have guys on the next floor printing  on my printer.  Can I restrict the set of users that are able to send jobs to this printer?
0
Comment
Question by:gmar777
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39626111
Sure.  Take it off the network and wire it to your computer.  Then at least you can control sharing or not share it at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmar777
ID: 39626117
Not that easy. It is across the room. I need to keep it where it's at but not allow sharing.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 800 total points
ID: 39626124
Do you have a Domain environment?
If you have you can configure a group policy. For that take a look here:
How to use Group Policy settings to control printers in Active Directory

Can you give us more info, is the printer shared through a file and printer server, what are the OS, etc.

Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
eerwalters earned 1200 total points
ID: 39626350
The answer is maybe (without having to attach it locally to the PC).

On some models, you can restrict what IP addresses and protocols can print to the printer.**
   ** Do not do this if it is a company owned device and you are not the one that manages printers.

I know that this option is NOT available on the CP2025n printers but I don't have a CP1025 to check.

To check it yourself:
   1- Open a browser
   2- Place the TCP/IP address of the printer on the address line and hit Enter
   3- Go to the Network tab  (Look for any Authorization area or protocols area)
        a- If you find the authorization area, just put in the IP address of your PC into there.  Most ones that have that area will give you about 10 entries.  You could also enter in a subnet instead of a single IP address.
            Example 1= an entry of 192.168.1.6   255.255.255.255 is for a single PC
            Example 2= an entry of 192.168.1.0   255.255.255.0 is for the entire subnet
        b- If you find a protocols area, you could disable protocols to prevent access too
            Example 1= I would change my PC to use LPR to send to the printer and then disable port 9100 printing on the printer.  This would prevent most people from being able to print to the device even without the IP restrictions because they don't think about printing beyond port 9100.

Good Luck !!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gmar777
ID: 39626418
Excellent help. Thanks so much!
0