Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forensic Work

Posted on 2013-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello I need to have a work creating an image of my hard drive could be like dd kind or any using Windows. These are the topics I need:
1.-Create the image of the hard drive in format dd or any format you suggest.What tool to use in Windows if there is free. I heard access data imager is good I think has cost.
2.-After create the image create the md5 hs from image and original HD to confirm was duplicated 100%. What tool to do thi in Windows free?
3.-Search in th image for files with the words "spell star".What tool to use in Windows free to search in the created image in format dd or any you suggested?
4.-Search in the image file for emails with the words "spell star".What tool in Windows to search in the created image in format with the words "spell star".
5.-For each tool to use in steps 1,2,3,4 if have the ability to store log files of each procedure step.

   If somene can help to know what tools to use in each step by free if there are.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:coerrace
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39626247
Most windows programs are not used because of windows "mounting" a disk and it changes the metadata making the image unusable in a court of law.

You can use something like DriveImage XML from Runtime.org,but you would need a write blocker of some sorts.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 1500 total points
ID: 39626399
To keep a log of what your doing as you go, you're looking for Encase or Access Data, top of the line forensics software, 2,ooo to 10,000 USD.
But if that's not in your budget, start poking around the wiki
http://www.forensicswiki.org/wiki/Main_Page
http://www.forensicswiki.org/wiki/Category:Disk_Imaging#Windows-based_imagers

FTK is actually free, test it, get familiar with it before you use it on the real item you need to image: http://www.accessdata.com/support/product-downloads/ftk-download-page
http://www.accessdata.com/products/digital-forensics/ftk
The more you mess with a HDD, the more you change the data, esp with windows, use a professional tool, and understand how to use it first. Might be best to hire someone to do it.
-rich
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:coerrace
ID: 39635985
I used FTK free version is very good for a free version has evertyhing and you can mount image or add evidence items inside itself and for emails an OST to PST converter reader and searcher
Thank you for all
0