?
Solved

Voice Based -- ASP.net C# MVC5 website

Posted on 2013-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have done many ASP.net C# MVC5 websites.
What is the best example to do something like the below ?

 1. user goes to ASP.net website which has 20 blank textboxes, with CURSOR in first box
 2. user talks to device to fill-in textbox
 3. user clicks something or says something to go to the next blank textbox
 4. repeats step #2 and #3 multiple times for each additional textbox
 5. user clicks something or says something to submit page
 6. page displays SUCCESS webpage, click "here" to do again

I don't need edit functions, I will have a manager edit the TEXT for proper spelling/etc later.
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39626198
That would have to be a speech to text program that is installed on the client's computer like Dragon Speech Recognition Software http://www.nuance.com/dragon/index.htm .  The software to do speech recognition is probably way too large a program to download with each page of a web site.  It requires Digital Signal Processing (lots of CPU cycles) and a very large library of words for recognition and translation.  This already works with normal web sites to do what you have described.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 39627177
You said "already works with normal web sites"

How can I do the steps on my website via the iPad/Android/etc like above without having to click the "Talk" button/etc ?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39628015
I doubt that you can.  Why would anyone want 'voice commands' and/or 'speech to text' on all the time?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 39629193
I have 20 techs walking inside a big aircraft, hand typing a note for issue #1, clicking tab, hand typing another note, clicking tab, doing 40 more times, then clicking FINISH after they walk out of the plane.

I want them to talk, click tab, talk, click tab, etc.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39629285
You need a "dictation" app then.  But I believe that most dictation software uses a push-to-talk because people often are saying things and talking to each other about things they don't want recorded.  This search https://www.google.com/search?q=phone+tablet+dictation+app brings up a bunch of dictation apps.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
deanvanrooyen earned 1000 total points
ID: 39632125
1. go to google.com (with any webcam/mic installed and working)
2. click on 'search by voice'

Im assuming you want this functionality?

http://slides.html5rocks.com/#speech-input

we're slowly being pulled out of XHTML, even if its going kicking and screaming :)
0