Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tablesorter not working

Posted on 2013-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi all.

I'm trying to use the tablesorter jquery solution but unfortunately, it does not sort when one of the headers are clicked and the table does not appear as it does on the tablesorter site, it appears flat with no lines. Below is my code, I have both the files in my js folder on my webserver.

What am I doing wrong?

Thank you in advance.

<html>
<title>Web App</title>
  <head>
<script type="text/javascript" src="js/jquery-latest.js"></script> 
<script type="text/javascript" src="js/jquery.tablesorter.min.js"></script> 

<script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function() { 
    // call the tablesorter plugin 
    $("#Table").tablesorter();
    }; 
</script> 
</head>
<table id="Table" class="tablesorter"> 
<thead> 
<tr> 
    <th>Last Name</th> 
    <th>First Name</th> 
    <th>Email</th> 
    <th>Due</th> 
    <th>Web Site</th> 
</tr> 
</thead> 
<tbody> 
<tr> 
    <td>Smith</td> 
    <td>John</td> 
    <td>jsmith@gmail.com</td> 
    <td>$50.00</td> 
    <td>http://www.jsmith.com</td> 
</tr> 
<tr> 
    <td>Bach</td> 
    <td>Frank</td> 
    <td>fbach@yahoo.com</td> 
    <td>$50.00</td> 
    <td>http://www.frank.com</td> 
</tr> 
<tr> 
    <td>Doe</td> 
    <td>Jason</td> 
    <td>jdoe@hotmail.com</td> 
    <td>$100.00</td> 
    <td>http://www.jdoe.com</td> 
</tr> 
<tr> 
    <td>Conway</td> 
    <td>Tim</td> 
    <td>tconway@earthlink.net</td> 
    <td>$50.00</td> 
    <td>http://www.timconway.com</td> 
</tr> 
</tbody> 
</table> 		
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Sim1980
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeyd234 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39626201
For the theming you need to download and include the css file:

http://tablesorter.com/themes/blue/style.css
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39626208
line 11, replace :
 };
by :
 });

test page : http://jsfiddle.net/9dNLe/1/
right click and choose view source here : http://fiddle.jshell.net/9dNLe/1/show/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sim1980
ID: 39626243
Thank you both! It worked.
0