Solved

smart error DMA bad

Posted on 2013-11-05
14
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi Experts,

Suddenly system is not booting. It detects SATA1  primary disk but do not boot.

error is: smart erro DMA bad

disabled smart boot from bios but still its not booting.

When connected disk to another machine only once disk got detected but cannot open. It throws error as "cannot access drives due to IO error"
I have lots of important data from many years. Please help
0
Comment
Question by:anuboggaram
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 134 total points
ID: 39626260
>>  When connected disk to another machine only once disk got detected but cannot open.

Send it in to a data recovery agency.  If the disk isn't getting detected by the machine you aren't going anywhere.

Try another SATA cable before you do that just in case the cable is bad but I suspect the disk is headed for the great scrapheap in the sky.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 133 total points
ID: 39626304
"... I have lots of important data from many years .." ==>  And no backups ?? !!

Time to send the drive off to Gillware  -- or another recovery company of your choice; but Gillware is excellent and very reasonably priced (by data recovery standards).

http://gillware.com/

Figure at least $500 ... more if a cleanroom is required.

... and in the future, BACK UP your data !!
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 133 total points
ID: 39626385
1. Your hard drive has failed.
2. The more you mess with the drive and try to get it to mount the better chance you have of never getting anything off of the drive.
3. You have two options:
   1. You can learn from this experience, never have anything important on a single drive that you don't mind losing, buy a new hard drive and reload your system.
   2. Send your current drive into one of the above mention companies, still buy a new hard drive, reinstall the OS on your system, pay a crazy amount of money for the recovery and have a receipt to constantly remind you of the lesson.

Backups are very important. You should always have some kind of RAID setup, external drive or cloud storage. you should really think about the data that is on the drive and if you have to have it. Some data recovery companies will charge you for their efforts even if they can't get the data. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39626409
Gillware has a "no recovery, no fee" policy, so they won't charge you if they can't recover your data.    

r.e. " ... You should always have some kind of RAID setup ..."  ==> RAID is NOT a backup.   It provides fault-tolerance, so your system can continue to run with a single (or dual if RAID-6) drive failure;  but it does NOT replace the need for backups.

One very simple rule:   Assume that at midnight every day your hard drive is going to fail.    If you have anything on it you don't want to lose; be sure it's backed up !!

For most individual situations, a good automated cloud-backup service like Carbonite is a very good choice => your backups are automated;  you don't have to worry about your backup disk failing;  and it's very modestly priced (~ $50/year).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39626424
Thanks for the nerdy clarification of the role RAID plays. I know it is not a backup but it does safeguard you from a single drive failure which is what happened in this case.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39626474
Indeed it happens that in this specific case it MAY have been all that was needed, as long as the failure was recognized in time.    I've seen cases where folks didn't realize one drive in a RAID array had failed until the 2nd drive failed and data was lost.

But RAID doesn't protect against data corruption;  failure of the RAID controller;  theft;  electrical spikes that "take out" the system;  etc.     It is simply NOT a backup.

I have two RAID arrays totaling 39TB, and have complete backups of ALL of the data.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39626611
easiest way is to look for a recovery service in your neighbourhood
and - as said - check for prices and policies - they can differ a lot
if it helps, here a couple others :
http://www.lowcostrecovery.com/index.html            data recovery Company
http://www.drivesavers.com/services/estimates.html         "           "                   "
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuboggaram
ID: 39656075
Looks like i cannot retrieve data. thanks everyone for your suggestions and additional information on RAID.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39656177
don't forget to close this Q if no more is needed!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39657084
".. Looks like i cannot retrieve data  ..."  ==>  YOU personally probably can't, but a good data recovery company almost certainly can.  

Yes, it will cost a bit ... but you did indicate that you had ""... lots of important data from many years .."  ==> so it sounds like the data is worth retrieving.

... and hopefully you've learned the importance of backups.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39709233
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39709234
The diagnosis from the experts was the hard disk was failing/failed and should be sent in to a recovery company.  With this from the questioner:

When connected disk to another machine only once disk got detected but cannot open. It throws error as "cannot access drives due to IO error"

no other diagnosis is really possible.

I recommend points be split between the participating experts.
0