[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

hypherthreading of CPU

Posted on 2013-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have an ol dell server PE2950. It is compatiable with esx5.1.
I know enabling the hypherthreading double the cpus.
Is there any advantage of doing that? Will it penalise the CPU's performance?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39626278
It really depends on the number of machines that you are planning to run on the server and if you are going to dedicate cores to them. Hyperthreading will allow the ESXi host to see the physical cores as each having multiple logical cores. You probably won't see any difference at all in the performance. ESXi is still going to allocate the resources in almost the same way even if hyperthreading is enabled.

The only time you will probably run into issues is if you dedicate two logical cores on the same physical processor to two different machines. This would be the same as giving the one machine one physical core.

Here is a VMware write up about it: (for an older version but the concept holds true)

http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-4-esx-vcenter/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.resourcemanagement.doc_40/managing_cpu_resources/c_hyperthreading_and_esx_esxi.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39626425
you can also look at the 5.1 best practices guide
p. 20 discusses hyper threading

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/Perf_Best_Practices_vSphere5.1.pdf
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39626601
There is no penalty.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39636248
The only time i have heard of performance problems is when you allocate more cpu's to a guest then you have cores on your host.
0