[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OSX Console Error Message

Posted on 2013-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
There is a repeating error message in the console log that I cannot figure out is causing it.
11/5/13 10:04:13.000 PM      kernel[0]      SMC::smcReadKeyAction ERROR F1Mn kSMCBadArgumentError(0x89) fKeyHashTable=0x0xffffff8036ad0000
11/5/13 10:04:18.000 PM      kernel[0]      SMC::smcReadKeyAction ERROR F1Mn kSMCBadArgumentError(0x89) fKeyHashTable=0x0xffffff8036ad0000
0
Comment
Question by:Peterson50
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39626269
Do you have any kind of software like iStat or anything that attempts to control the fans. It is application related but you may need to go through a process of eliminated to help narrow it down to the program that is causing the issue.

What programs do you have installed other then the base OSX applications?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39626272
This link suggests it is caused by third party fan control software:

https://discussions.apple.com/message/19912812#19912812
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kash earned 1200 total points
ID: 39627379
this is definitely a hardware related control software i.e: SMC

what you can do is try resetting the SMC controller unit.  Use this link for info >>> http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3964

which may solve the problem

otherwise here is another solution you can try >>> https://discussions.apple.com/message/20443549#20443549
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peterson50
ID: 39667057
I will try it and get back to you thanks
0