[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Controlling the position in Protected Worksheet

Posted on 2013-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
EE Pros,

I have protected a sheet that has a number of cells that allow for imputting data.  The cells that you input data into are unprotected so as to allow one to navigate from cell to cell and input the data.  Here's the question;  When you go from one cell to the other, it doesn't go in the correct cell to cell path.  Instead, it may go to another unprotected cell further down and not in the natural order.  How do you control the cursor to go to the next logical cell?

Thank you in advance,

B.
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39626301
The normal tab order should be Left to Right, then Down.

If you want to change this, you can use a Macro.

For instance:

Sub SetTabKey()
'sets the arrow and tab keys
Application.OnKey "{TAB}", "NextCellSelect"
End Sub

Sub NextCellSelect()
'Go to next cell in pseudo-tab-sequence
Select Case Selection.Address
Case [cell].Address: [cell].Select
Case [cell].Address: [cell].Select
End Select
End Sub

Open in new window


Where [cell] is changed to suit your needs.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39627192
There is an option that can be enabled for what happens to the cursor when enter is pressed. If you have this enabled and the movement is set to Down then the movement would go down to the next available cell.

If however you use tab on entering data rather than enter I suspect the cursor would move right first.

You could also set the movement on Enter to Right.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39627491
Thanks for the update.  Rob H. where is the option?  I don't think I can use a macro because I have a large number of unlocked cells I would have to identify inside the macro.  For whatever reason, it doesn't behave normally like down and right.

So perhaps the option approach is worth a try.  

B.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39627538
Excel 2003 - Tools > Options

Excel 2007 - Big Button > Excel Options > Advanced

Excel 2010 - File tab > Options > Advanced

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39635531
Thank you Rob!

B.
0