[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unix dat file copy

Posted on 2013-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
How to ftp cache dat files from unix to unix on the same network?
0
Comment
Question by:lsbrown1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1500 total points
ID: 39626292
you can simply use ftp command

ftp servername (or ip address)

once you connect to the other server via ftp command, you need to provide username and password, then you see the ftp prompt.

Then you use command

binary (if the file is not text file)

then you change to target dir on the remote server:

cd /path/to/my/dir

then you send the file with

put filename

then you exit with

bye

Please see link below for ftp command

http://unixhelp.ed.ac.uk/CGI/man-cgi?ftp

You could alternatively use the sftp command, which is secure to transfer files, etc.

This would require ssh/sftp to be installed on both systems.

Please see

http://unixhelp.ed.ac.uk/CGI/man-cgi?sftp
0
 

Author Comment

by:lsbrown1
ID: 39629224
omarfarid, this does not woek with .DAT files.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 39629243
I could not understand what you mean by "this does not woek with .DAT files"
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39645152
are those files open (as seen by lsof)?
in that case you need to close them before transferring....
0
 

Author Comment

by:lsbrown1
ID: 39694358
I added tar and it worked
0