Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Synology NAS

Posted on 2013-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I'm thinking of setting up a Synology NS on our network. How any idea how to backup the data with these products. Can I setup connect it with the same model and use it for backing up ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39626376
How much data are you backing up?

If it is just data then you can easily create a script that uses robocopy to sync the data. You might want to look into something like AppAssure or Datto that allows for data replication between devices.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39628590
There are multiple options with the Synology range...

1) Cloud - backs up to a cloud service
2) External drive - plug in a USB drive to the device and it will run scheduled backups to it
3) Another Synology - it can do rsync between the 2 and keep everything in sync

http://www.synology.com/support/tutorials_show.php?q_id=461

So you have choices...
0