Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help on my windows expirience #

Posted on 2013-11-05
7
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I think I have had it as high as 7. 7 at the least. But maybe 7.8. I just had to reinstall from a backup spin drive to my SSD through Paragon Drive copy. I was surprised to see that my score had dropped. I'm down to a 7.1 now and everything else is a 7.7.
This is a solid state drive.... Should be a lot better score.!
0
Comment
Question by:Myvmax
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39626330
Hello,

The score drop could be due to the driver or firmware the SSD is using.  Since this was a reinstall from a mechanical drive, the SSD may be using the same generic hard disk driver.  You might check to see if the SSD manufacturer has a firmware or driver update that is applicable to your drive.

One thing to watch out for is some updates can cause Windows to stop working, so be sure to backup your data first before doing this update.  After the update, windows should see that the driver changed and that the experience index needs refreshing.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39626620
did you rerun the experience index?  best reboot before trying
i've seen it settle after a couple of days (reboots) also
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39627753
Myvmax --
The Windows Experience Index reports the lowest score of the various individual hardware which is monitored.  It does not take higher scores into account.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/what-is-windows-experience-index#What-is-windows-experience-index=windows-7

You should be able to see which hardware is responsible for the 7.1 score.  Which piece of hardware has changed its Index score?
Unless some new hardware is responsible I cannot tell you why there was a change since the backup.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Myvmax
ID: 39627786
I understand how the scores work, others have posted that I might have to update my driver for my ssd. Nothing I can do right now because I'm at work. I'll try later.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39628256
Myvmax--
Did Windows Experience Index report that it is your SSD has the 7.1 score now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Myvmax
ID: 39628326
Yes
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Myvmax
ID: 39628833
I went into the BIOS and saw that it was recognizing the drive as an IDE drive. AHCI was an option in the drop-down list, so I chose that one. After a restart my computer found a new driver and recognized my SSD. I reran the WEI and it came up with a score of 7.6. It's better and I can live that. I'm just the kind of person that would like things to work as best as they can.
   Thank you for your help..
0