Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell PowerEdge1200 DAS Storage

Posted on 2013-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi all,

Pretty straight forward question -

If my server dies (Server 2008R2), can I simply plug my DAS [Dell PowerEdge1200 DAS Storage]  into a newly created server [with host controller] and expect my flat file data storage to be visible ?

Also, if the new server is domain joined, what will the resulting folder / file permissions be ?  Will permissions need to be reconfigured ?
0
Comment
Question by:moo_c_o_w
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39627680
If the controller is non-RAID and doesn't use metadata ... yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moo_c_o_w
ID: 39628644
Can anyone else confirm ?

Will it be visible ?  What will the resulting file / folder permissions be retained ?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39629072
Permissions assigned to domain users /groups will remain. Permissions assigned to default local users and groups (ie. Local Administrators) will still be fine. Anything related to a local user on the original server would show the SID but wouldn't map to a user or group. I recommend to always only add permissions to domain groups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moo_c_o_w
ID: 39629416
Thanks Kevinhsieh.

Dlethe or anyone RE: the controller -

If the controller is OK would I be able to install the card on the new server ?

If the controller was a the same model REPLACEMENT from Dell, do you believe the RAID partition would be accessible / intact on the new server ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:moo_c_o_w
ID: 39679877
More information was requested.
0