Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Winsock ActiveX control with Access 2010

Posted on 2013-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I just upgraded a working Access 97 database to version 2010. The database has a Winsock Control Version 6 that sends messages to another application. The protocol property is set to UDP.
When I run this code:
    Request = "Weight Request " & "Wood Fiber"
    udpPeerA.SendData Request
I get this error message:
Run time error "10014"
Invalid argument

Any ideas?

TIA
John
0
Comment
Question by:JohnFra
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin Sparks earned 750 total points
ID: 39626341
or  bit Access . Most Active X controls are  bit and will not work with Access  64 bit.  If this is the case you need Access  bit OR source a bit control.


Kelvin
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 750 total points
ID: 39626979
You can try reinserting the control on the form, to insure the references are working correctly.

But understand that Access does not properly support the overwhelming majority of them (even those that come from Microsoft). Some early version of Access included a set of controls that worked with Access, but that stopped around Access 2002. Newer versions don't support them, and as kelvin indicates, the version of Office being used, and the operating system, can often cause these sorts of issues.

Bottom line - rewrite the app to remove the need for this control, or move the app to a more compliant environment.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 39627978
Further to my post - for some reason some of the numbers did not post. 32 or 64 bit? Most Active X controls are 32 bit and will not work with Access  64 bit.  If this is the case you need Access 32 bit OR source a 64 bit control.

Kelvin
0