?
Solved

Connecting Cisco Switches with USB

Posted on 2013-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi EEs,

I have to connect one cisco switch to my laptop using USB port,

Kindly advice will i be able to connect it using these two devices below (image enclosed here with):

1. USB to Serial Male (DB_9) adapter
2. Cisco Serial (FM) to RJ45 Connector

Pls suggest so I can go ahead to buy,

Many Thanks..
Bafo-USB-To-Serial-DB9-.jpg
ciscoStoE.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:dxbdxb2009
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajid Shaik M earned 2000 total points
ID: 39626463
yes

connect the usb to your computer and DB-9 male connect with female and connect the RJ-45 to cisco appliance console.

install the usb modem trivers ... i.e

download Putty or use hyper Terminal
http://www.putty.org/

all the best
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 39626499
Thanks shaiksaj for your prompt reply,
Is there any adepter coming/available which RJ45 (terminated on Cisco console port) to USB(can be terminated on my USB Laptop port,

If not coming will go with above said advise to buy..

thanks once again in advance...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 39626506
check your local market if it's similar available ?

http://www.get-console.com/shop/en/usb-to-serial-cables/57-usb-serial-cable-rj45-180cm.html

or you can proceed with the same..

all the best
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39626507
see below for the Hyper Terminal alternatives for Windows after XP such 7 or 8.

http://helpdeskgeek.com/windows-7/windows-7-hyperterminal/
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39626710
Depending on the switch you could use a Mini-USB cable.  No serial needed - just the drivers for the USB console from Cisco.
0