?
Solved

How do I determine the size of Total Image Data on my server (Win 2008 R2)?

Posted on 2013-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Trying to fill out an assessment form for SunGuard Recover2Cloud. One of the question on the form is

Column 13:  Total Image Data - How much data (in GB's) is in the form of images?  i.e. JPG, PDF, TIFF etc...

What do they mean by image data? How do I determine the size in GB?
0
Comment
Question by:ksol
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39626452
you can use windirstat

http://windirstat.info/

it will give you statistics of what you select - either a folder or entire volume - and on the right will break down by file extension, giving the total number of files and size

the image data is any image format as listed there also bmp, gif, png and other formats
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 39626485
you may simply run this on the command prompt to see the total files and size in bytes.

DIR C:\*.JPG;*.BMP;*.PDF;*.TIFF /S

where C: is the drive letter of the volume where your data files are stored.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39627487
that message is just a sample of the file extensions; there could be numerous other image formats not listed
0