Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find deleted record from log file

Posted on 2013-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello there,

I have an application which uses SQL server 2008 db. now one of the transaction in the app have gone missing. I am sure it has been deleted by the user. Is there any way to check in the log file of the database to find that. Appreciate your help.

cheers
Zolf
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 500 total points
ID: 39626500
you may try to collect the active transaction log by querying fn_dblog with necessary filters, something like:

select * from fn_dblog(null,null)

Open in new window


the following article is a good reference.

FYI - How to read the SQL Server Database Transaction Log
http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/3076/how-to-read-the-sql-server-database-transaction-log/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mimran18
mimran18 earned 500 total points
ID: 39626681
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rajeevnandanmishra
rajeevnandanmishra earned 500 total points
ID: 39627061
Hi,

We are using ApexSql tool for this type of activity. It is easy to use, and really provides required information in time. Have a look at ApexSQL Log

For the time being, you can use the trial version also.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Sagir87
Sagir87 earned 500 total points
ID: 39628017
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zolf
ID: 39635298
cheers
0