[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Mail redelivery

Posted on 2013-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Try to redeliver an email through my spam gateway but the user can't receive it. After checking in Exchange 2010, the email has been deliver to Exchange but it may refuse to redeliver it. Any idea ?

Tks
ExDelivery.png
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Rammestein
Rammestein earned 2000 total points
ID: 39626667
It shows as duplicate...Which means the email was already delivered earlier due to which the new message is not delivered.This is by design.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:AXISHK
AXISHK earned 0 total points
ID: 39626742
Can we force to redeliver it for this email ? The reason is that the user has deleted the email together and empty the deleted Item..

Tks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Rammestein earned 2000 total points
ID: 39627028
When a message comes from the Internet, it generates an InternetMessage ID for each message. If this message id is same, it gets registered in the Database. It will consider it as a duplicate.

Theres a registry key which you can change to tell the Database not to keep this record.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\<Server Name>\<Private/Public-Guid>\Track Duplicates (in hours)
make it greater then 49days say 55*24 hours.

Refer to the link below.
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2004/07/14/183132.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:XCONBLR
ID: 39629621
if you have access to the message itself in eml format, we can redeliver those messages by changing the message ID field.

Message duplicate detection works on 2 criteria.
1. MessageID
2. Time stamp since the last email delivered with the same message ID.

If you either change the message ID or remove the message ID field from the message, it can get redelivered by dropping the message into pickup directory.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39629647
have you check it out same thing with another user?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39638334
Tks
0