Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OSX Time Machine Restore Issue

Posted on 2013-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-07
Hello,
Recently upgraded my macbook air to Maverick then ran into a myriad of issues with final cut pro.  Spent 10+ hours researching and noticing a trend with other final cut pro x users having to roll back to osx lion.

When I had OSX Lion 10.8 , I created multiple backups via time machine.  Last week, decided to upgrade to OSX Maverick 10.9.  Everything went without a hitch until I started using FCP X.

Restarted laptop and loaded OSX Recovery - selected Time-Machine restore, pointed to external hard drive , selected most recent restore point (Note: shows "OSX V 10.8)

Restoring was complete (100%) but stuck at gray screen with spinning circle.  So far its been 6 hours with no joy.

Now, I am trying a second time but selecting a different restore point to see if this might work.

Could the issue reside in the fact I upgraded to OSX Maverick and restoring to OSX Lion be the issue?

Any assistance is appreciated, thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mebibyte
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39627042
The most recent restore points were probably 10.9 Mavericks.  

How many restore points can you see?
You should be able to revert to 10.8 using Time Machine but will have to select a restore point from a date that you were definitely using 10.8 before you upgraded to 10.9.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39627371
its not always a good idea to upgrade to a new OS specially if you are using a software which may not work in your case FCP.

I would just reintall clean OS 10.8 and then install FCP and restore data accordingly. Only upgrade once there is a definite answer from a vendor about compatibility.

We at our office have already got another 5 machines where users just upgraded with backup at all.

hope this helps
0