Solved

OWA Login with e-Mail Adress

Posted on 2013-11-06
3
659 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
How can I configure SBS 2011, that users can login with their E-Mail address?
Right now, users have to use either <NTdomainname>\<userloginname> or <userloginname>\<addomainname>.  But it is not possible to login with the e-Mail Adress.

Examples for Usernames to login with OWA:
ntdomain\perolin  works fine
perolin@ntdomain.local works fine
perolin@domain.com is not recognized for login (default e-mail address)

Environment: SBS 2011 (Windows Server 2008  DC, Exchange 2010 …more or less out of the box installation)
0
Comment
Question by:perolin
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 275 total points
ID: 39626973
The primary email address should be the same value as the userPrincipalName.If you specify the PrincipalName attribute, the User name field on the Outlook Web Access logon page requires a UPN address. This logon method works only for users whose UPN name is the same as their e-mail address.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/243629
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 225 total points
ID: 39626976
To be picky, it is not possible to login as the email address, because the email address has nothing to do with the domain credentials.

What you can do is configure a new UPN with AD Domains and trusts that matches the email address, then change the user account properties of each user so the UPN matches their email address. Therefore as far as the end user is concerned it is their email address they are using.

However that will require manual changes to the user accounts after creating them in SBS. Furthermore, I have never made the change on SBS so I don't know if it will upset anything. It is a common change on full product.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:perolin
ID: 39627150
I did exactly as instructed and it works fine. Thank you
0

Join & Write a Comment

Utilizing an array to gracefully append to a list of EmailAddresses
We are happy to announce a brand new addition to our line of acclaimed email signature management products – CodeTwo Email Signatures for Office 365.
To show how to generate a certificate request in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Certificates…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now