[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS SQL 2012 Problem with converting date

Posted on 2013-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi All

I've adapted the following from a question I asked on here to convert nvarchar to a date into a new table:

SELECT *
INTO T_1213_Pres_Start_Date
FROM (
        SELECT *, convert(smalldatetime,Pres_Start, 103) as Pres_Start_date
        FROM T_1213_OnlySSN
        WHERE ISDATE(Pres_Start) = 1
     ) as Pres_Start_Date;

The resulting table doesn't have all the records in it that I would expect, e.g. for one record, the original Pres_Start was 26/01/2013 and that record isn't copied over.  I really don't understand why as I've used "103" to signify a British date format.

Please could someone tell me where I'm going wrong?

Thanks for your help.

Sarah
0
Comment
Question by:ScuzzyJo
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Louis01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39626949
Precede you statement with
SET DATEFORMAT dmy;
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScuzzyJo
ID: 39626984
Hi Louis

That works perfectly, thanks.  Presumably, if I put it at the beginning of the query, it will apply all the way through and I won't have to keep typing it?

Thanks
Sarah
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 39626990
try this

CONVERT(NVARCHAR(255),CONVERT(SMALLDATETIME, columnName,105))
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Louis01
ID: 39627000
Hi Sarah
Setting the DATEFORMAT this way only makes it valid for that session.

You can set it globally for the server as follows:
EXEC sp_configure 'default language', 23 ; --23 = British English

OR for the user:
In Object Explorer, right-click a server and select Properties.
Click the Misc server settings node.
In the Default language for users box, choose the language in which Microsoft SQL Server should display system messages. The default language is English. You want British English.

Louis
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScuzzyJo
ID: 39627023
Hi

Thanks, Pratima, but Louis beat you to it.

Louis, I think it will be OK for the session for now.

Thanks for your help.

I'll be back in about 2 mins with a different question, no doubt - the joys of learning something new!

Sarah
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ScuzzyJo
ID: 39627026
Louis answered really quickly and his solution worked with no problems.  Fantastic result!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Louis01
ID: 39627033
Thanks Sarah, any time!
Louis
p.s. Forgot to say: The reason for the SQL failing in the first place was on the ISDATE function. Unlike CONVERT where you can state the format (103 for dmy for instance) of the input or output, ISDATE uses the format dictated by the 'default language' setting of the server.
0