Solved

Block Inappropriate Content

Posted on 2013-11-06
6
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Is there a way through group policy to prevent students from displaying pornagraphic images when browsing the web through various web browsers especially google through IE and also pornagraphic searches. Currently using Server 2012.
0
Comment
Question by:discoveranother
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 39626982
Hi discoveranother

That way is difficult to implement, because you will need to create a GPO for IE and restrict the websites that you want. As you can imagine there are a lot of Websites.

You need a network edge product to control this. like TMG or hardware appliances, some anti-virus can do that for you also, like kaspersky.

Regards
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39627037
you can block concrete web pages (what is not best option how to block porn on web,, but on other hand better than nothing) using GPO or uploading edited hosts file.
BEtter way is to use some proxy (Squid as a free solution for example) or some kind of firewall allowing content blocking
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mark_harris231
ID: 39627172
Might want to have a look at the OpenDNS Cloud solution.  It does a good job in my testing.  It's not free, but may offer a more comprehensive solution than something "home-grown".

OpenDNS
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
David Carr earned 500 total points
ID: 39628382
I am not in a position to try this. See if you can follow steps outlined here  http://www.ehow.com/how_7281423_use-gpo-block-internet-sites.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 39628549
Open Active Directory Users and Computers.

Search the user then right click on the user and choose properties, select the Tab Sessions

On the Tab Sessions they have similar configurations like on TS.

Look Picture 1 -> Picture 1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 39659045
Will award points for this answer as user took time to provide a decent response, although doesn't fully provide solution looking for
0